Ms. Kim Lee Kouwabunpat

Nickname: Bunz, Bunny, Kimmy K, Dimples


Specs: 5’8”, 139 lbs


Birthday: October 11, 1981


College: Stanford University


Major: Psychology


Low Competitive Round: 67 (-5)


Low Round: 65 (-7)


Favorite Color: Red, Pink, Sublime Lime Green


Favorite Book: The Secret, Blink, all Dan Brown books.


Favorite Movies: Love Actually, Sideways, Blue Crush


Favorite Food: Pistachio Golden Spoon with coconut shavings. See Kim’s RESTAURANT BLOG


Dream Car: Metallic Baby Blue Convertible Bentley


Favorite Quote: “My Gratitude is My Foundation.” “There’s no shortcut to the top.”


Her Coffee: Nonfat Cafe Misto with 2 splenda and extra foam


My favorite links:

www.playgolfdesigns.com

www.myspace.com/kimk

www.espn.com

OFF THE COURSE... Fun Facts:


  1. BulletAs a young Club Soccer player (age 10), Kim was nicknamed "Big Foot" because of her powerful kicks from the backfield.

  2. BulletKim won 28 junior golf tournaments during the summer of 1992 as an 11 year old.

  3. BulletKim has had 4 Hole-In-One’s and 1 Hole-In-Three.

  4. BulletOne day, Kim hopes to become a courtside reporter for the NBA.

  5. BulletKim has an enormous passion for exotic cuisine. (see RESTAURANT BLOG)  A savory taste of perfectly steamed clams, miso-glazed black cod, or sauteed scallops over a bed of grits could possibly be the window to her heart. :)

  6. BulletKim’s Personal Record is 14... she has eaten an astounding 14 carne asada tacos in one night.

  7. BulletKim's favorite way to decompress from a busy day is to go on a run or play the piano.

  8. BulletKim is the daughter of Kowit and Somnuk Kouwabunpat.  She has 2 older brothers, Dan and Pat... a cat named Hippo and a godcat named Juicy.

Kim Lee Kouwabunpat is a native of Southern California, born in Chino, CA and raised in Upland, CA.  She grew up playing a variety of sports such as soccer, softball, tennis, and eventually fell into golf at the age of 9 when her Dad took her to the driving range for the first time.


Kim quickly caught on to the game and started competing in her first national-level tournament when she was 10.  She competed on the boys’ high school team and earned MVP honors during her senior year.  She was also an avid competitor Locally in the Southern California Junior Golf Association and Nationally in the American Junior Golf Association.  She found lots of success as a junior golfer becoming a 5-time Junior All-American, 5-time All-Southern California Team, 2-time Canon Cup team member of the West, and competed in the US Girls’ Junior Championship for 5 consecutive years with her best finish as a semi-finalist, losing to Grace Park (3 and 1).


When she was 15 years old, Kim set the ladies course record at Empire Lakes GC shooting a 4-under 68 during the final round of a PGA Junior Series event.  As a junior golfer, Kim won 5 individual national tournaments and was ranked as high as 13th in the junior national rankings.


Collegiately, Kim earned a full scholarship to Stanford University to compete on the Women’s Golf Team.  Her performance captured 7 top-10’s (4 top-5’s), with her best finish at 2nd place behind Lorena Ochoa during Oregon State’s Shanico Invitational (67-72-76) in Corvallis, OR.  Kim was selected twice for the All-PAC10 Conference Team and earned Most Valuable Player honors on the 2003-2004 season Stanford squad.  After 4 unforgettable wonderful years on The Farm, Kim graduated with a Bachelor’s Degree in Psychology in June 2004.


As a professional, Kim has competed on the Duramed Futures Tour, CN Canadian Women’s Tour, Ladies Asian Golf Tour, Cactus Tour, and California Players Tour.  So far she’s earned 12 top-5 finishes including 2 professional wins.


Kim had her TV debut in April 2009 as one of 12 cast members on Golf Channel’s hit reality series Big Break XI: Prince Edward Island.  She describes her time on the show as, “one of the most incredible golf experiences of my life!”


Kim is currently based out of Southern California as she continues to pursue her dreams of becoming a consistent contender on the LPGA.


For further detail, check out Kim’s PLAYER RESUME